Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can you take the lugs off of the ON end of a FAL lug / lug breaker to convert it to a `P` breaker?

Issue:
Can you take the lugs off of the ON end of a FAL  lug / lug breaker to convert it to a `P` breaker?

Product Line:
FA/H Lug / Lug Breakers

Environment:
This applies to unit mount breakers only.

Cause:
Need to be able to connect bus bar to the ON end of the breaker instead of cable.

Resolution:
This can be done, but you will need to use `P` screws on whichever end is not mounted to a pan per Supplementary Digest Section 3 `Lug Deletion` section. For the FH breaker the P screw part number is 48124-521-50.


CTA-ID : 2018379
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?