Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can QO or Homeline load centers be mounted sideways?

Issue:
Horizontal mounting of load center

Product Line:
QO and Homeline

Environment:
Load Centers

Cause:
Installation

Resolution: 
No. Load centers cannot be mounted sideways. When mounted horizontally, half of the breakers in the load center would have their handles pointing down when in the ON position, which would be a violation of the 2002 National Electrical Code, Article 404.7. Breaker handles are allowed to be up when in the ON position, or sideways in either direction, but never down.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?