Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

What are the NEC rules for sizing conductors terminated on a circuit breaker?

Product Line:
Molded Case Circuit Breakers

Per NEC 110.14(C)(1):
Conductors must be sized based on the 60 deg. C or 75 deg. C column of Table 310.15(B)(16) that corresponds to the terminal rating of the circuit breaker.
(a) Equipment rated 100A or Less must be sized using the 60°C column of Table 310.15(B)(16) UNLESS marked for use with 75 deg. wire, in which case the 75 deg. column is used.
(b) Equipment Rated Over 100A must be sized using the 75°C column of Table 310.15(B)(16).
Wire with higher insulation temperatures can be used provided it is sized appropriately per NEC rules summarized above.

Schneider Electric typically marks circuit breakers with terminal (conductor) temperature ratings only on frame sizes with ampacities of 100A or less.
Circuit breakers rated over 100A are required to be terminated with conductors rated at least 75 deg. C and so are not typically marked with the temperature rating.

CTA-ID : 2059927
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?