Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can Powerpact H, J, L, M, P, R, and Q frame circuit breakers be backfed?

Per UL 489 paragraph and NEMA AB3 paragraph 3.4, molded case circuit breakers are fully tested and UL Listed for reverse connection unless there are restrictive LINE or LOAD markings on the circuit breaker. All Square D Powerpact circuit breakers are suitable for reverse feeding except for Powerpact H, J, and L frames with interchangeable trip units.

CTA-ID : 2060462
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?