Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Does the 2014 NEC limit the length of branch circuit an arc-fault circuit breaker can be applied on?

Product Line:
QO and HOM CAFI breakers

Cause:
The NEC limits circuit length for AFI outlets; question is if it applies also to breakers.

Resolution:
Per Article 210-12 of the 2014 NEC,A an arc-fault outlet can be a maximum of 50 or 75 feet from the panel for #14 and #12 wire respectively.
An arc fault circuit breaker, however, is suitable for protecting the whole circuit regardless of length.


 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?