Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a ring type MP or EZM meter socket cover be converted to a ringless type cover OR can a Ringless type be converted to a Ring type cover?

Ring to ringless conversion

Product Line:
MP and EZM

MP and EZM

Incorrect equipment ordered

No, the designs of the ring and ringless meter socket covers will not allow a ring type device to be changed to a ringless type device, nor visa versa. There would also be an issue with the National Electrical Code, Article 110.3(B), Listing and Labeling.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?