Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a 600A breaker busway plug- in unit PBCR36600GU31X be backfeed ?

Issue:
Reverse feed application

Product Line:
Busway

Environment:
I-Line II

Cause:
Wiring

Resolution:
Per UL 489 paragraph 9.1.1.13 and NEMA AB3 paragraph 3.4, molded case circuit breakers such as Powerpact H, J, L, M, P, R, and Q frame breakers are fully tested and UL Listed for reverse connection unless there are restrictive LINE or LOAD markings on the circuit breaker. All Square D Powerpact circuit breakers are suitable for reverse feeding except for Powerpact H, J, and L frames with interchangeable trip units.
 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?