Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Is the H368 suitable for use as service entrance equipment?


Product Line:
Heavy Duty Safety Switch

Service Entrance


This switch is marked as suitable for use as Service Equipment. However, refer to the National Electrical Code Paragraph 230.95 to determine if ground fault protection is required, based on the applicable voltage system. If ground fault protection is required for the installation, then the safety switch could not be used since it does not include ground fault protection.
NOTE: This switch does not contain a neutral assembly. If a neutral is required for the voltage system, it should be ordered separately. Use H1200SNE4.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?