Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Is the H368NR suitable for use as service entrance equipment?

Issue:
Application

Product Line:
Heavy Duty Safety Switch

Environment:
Service Entrance

Cause:
Clarification

Resolution:
This switch is marked as suitable for use as Service Equipment. However, refer to the National Electrical Code Paragraph 230.95 to determine if ground fault protection is required, based on the applicable voltage system. If ground fault protection is required for the installation, then the safety switch could not be used since it does not include ground fault protection.
 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?