Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Do I need to use 4/0 AWG battery cables for XW4024?

The XW4024 has a charger rated at 150 A and can draw 167 A @ 24 V at nominal power.  The breaker and wire must be sized based on 125% of this rating as required in NEC 215.3 which is 210 A. 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?