Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Do the MPPT 60 150 and MPPT 80 600 meet 2008 NEC 690.72 requirements?

Question:
Is the MPPT 60 150 and MPPT 80 600 compliant with NEC 690.72?

Environment:
NEC codes and MPPT charge controllers

Answer:
The standard requires that a charge controller be used, and that adjustments to the control of the charging process are accessible to qualified personnel only. The MPPT60/80s meet these requirements. You can only access the charge parameters via the ADVANCED SETTINGS which require a special key combination or password protected 'installer' login of the Combox.
 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?