Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Is the H60XFA Enclosed Molded Case Switch suitable for use in Division 1 and Division 2 Hazardous Locations?


Product Line:
Enclosed MCS


Yes, the H60XFA is suitable for use in Hazardous Locations defined by the National Electrical Code (NEC) as Class I, Groups C & D, Divisions 1 & 2; Class II, Groups E, F & G, Divisions 1 & 2; or Class III, Divisions 1 & 2. The device will be marked for Class and Group, but is not required to be marked for Division per NEC 2005 Article 500.8(B)(2) FPN (Fine Print Note).
This device is UL Listed and CSA Certified.

CTA-ID : 9313
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?