Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Is the H100XFA Enclosed Molded Case Switch suitable for use in Division 1 and Division 2 Hazardous Locations?

Issue:
Product features

Product line:
Heavy Duty Safety Switches

Environment:
NEMA/NEC enclosure ratings

Cause:
Application

Resolution:

Yes, the H100XFA is suitable for use in Hazardous Locations defined by the National Electrical Code (NEC) for use in Divisions 1 and 2 of the following: Class I, Groups C & D, Class II, Groups E, F & G, or Class III hazardous locations. The device will be marked for Class and Group, but is not required to be marked for Division per NEC 2005 Article 500.8(B)(2) FPN (Fine Print Note).
This device is UL Listed and CSA Certified.


CTA-ID : 9314
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?