Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Is the FA100X Circuit Breaker Enclosure suitable for use in Division 1 and Division 2 Hazardous Locations?


Product Line:
Enclosed Molded Case Switch - Hazardous Location


Yes, the FA100X is suitable for use in Hazardous Locations defined by the National Electrical Code (NEC) as Class I, Groups C & D, Divisions 1 & 2; Class II, Groups E, F & G, Divisions 1 & 2; or Class III, Divisions 1 & 2. The device will be marked for Class and Group, but is not required to be marked for Division per NEC 2005 Article 500.8(B)(2) FPN (Fine Print Note).
This device is UL Listed and CSA Certified.

CTA-ID : 9318
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?