Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Arc flash mitigation per NEC 240.87; does a 1200A frame breaker with an 800A or 1000A sensor installed require arc-flash mitigation?

Product Line:
Powerpact P, R, and Masterpact

1200A and larger-frame breakers with sensor plugs rated below 1200A do not require arc-flash mitigation per NEC 240.87.  The code article reads:
"Where the highest continuous current trip setting for which the actual overcurrent device installed in a circuit breaker is rated or can be adjusted is 1200 A or higher, 240.87(A) and (B) shall apply."
[Parts A and B specify methods and documentation for arc-flash reduction]

In these breakers, the "actual overcurrent device installed" includes the sensors and therefore is below the 1200A threshold.
There are some who will argue that because a higher amp sensor could be installed that arc-flash mitigation is required.  But the plain language is very specific to what is "actually installed", not to what "could be installed."
The intent is that someone cannot come by and carelessly turn an adjustment dial and put the breaker out of compliance with this article.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?