Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a General Duty or Heavy Duty safety switch be back fed(or Reverse fed) by attaching the incoming Line wires to the Load side of the switch?

Issue:
Product Design

Product Line:
Heavy Duty Safety Switches

Environment:
Back (or Reverse) Feeding

Cause:
Application

Resolution:
NO, Back feeding of a General Duty or Heavy Duty safety switch is not recommended or a safe practice. This application may be in violation of the National Electrical Code (NEC) Article 240.40. BUT regardless of the NEC interpretation, back feeding of a General Duty or Heavy Duty safety switch would not be considered a safe practice, because of the following:
1. In a fusible device, the fuses and Blades would be "hot", regardless of operating handle position.
2. In a non-fusible device, the blades would be "hot", regardless of operating handle position.
3. In a receptacle switch application, the pins of the plug would be accessible and "hot", regardless of the operating handle position.
NOTE: The wiring diagrams provided on the safety switches are marked with LINE and LOAD markings. Wiring other than the direction shown on the wiring diagram would be considered a violation of the NEC Article 110.3(B). 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?